Blog

AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC AWARDS FINALISTS ANNOUNCED

Charm of Finches

The folk music sector makes up a large and vibrant part of the Australian music scene lending tradition, identity, regional identity, storytelling and interpretation embedded in the communities that make up this country.

The Australian Folk Music Awards Night will be held on Thursday 14 October @ 7pm (7.30pm EST/  5.30pm WA) at the Nexus Arts Centre, Lion Arts Centre Adelaide. As a live and livestreamed event. Please join us!

A panel of judges from around Australia have selected the following acts as the 2021 AFMA Finalists:-

Traditional Folk Music Album of the Year – FINALISTS

·        Cloudstreet & The Little Cloud Orchestra (Qld)

·        Fiona Ross & Shane O’Mara (Vic)

·        Liam Gerner and Luke Moller -The Bulletin Debate (Vic)

·        Paddy Fitzgerald & Lisnacrieve (Vic)

·        Perfect Pearls – Australian Pearling Songs  (Various Artists) (WA)

Contemporary Folk Music Album of The Year – FINALISTS

·        Bill Jackson – The Wayside Ballads Vol 3 (Vic)

·        Kerryn Fields -Water (Vic)

·        Miriam Lieberman – Just Transforming (NSW)

·        Mzaza – The Birth and Death of Stars (Qld)

·        Xani – From The Bottom of The Well (Vic)

Artist of the Year – Solo  – FINALISTS

·       Claire-Anne Taylor (Tas)

·       Daniel J Townsend (Tas)

·       Kaurna Cronin  (SA)

·       Khristian Mizzi (Vic)

·       Ruth Hazleton (Vic)

Artists of the Year Duo/Group/Ensemble  – FINALISTS

·       Bush Gothic  (Vic)

·       Montgomery Church  (NSW)

·       Rich Davies and the Low Road  (Vic)

·       Weeping Willows  (Vic)

·       We Mavericks  (NSW)

Youth Folk Artist of The Year  – FINALISTS

Award recipient and Runner up to be announced

·       Charm of Finches  (Vic)

·       Cooper Lower   (Vic)

·       Ella & Sienna   (SA)

·       Mel Taylor  (Vic)

·       Sadie Mustoe  (Vic)

AFMAs People’s Choice –  There are NINE Finalists with the award winner to be determined by public voting / VOTE NOW for your People’s Choice Australian folk act (One vote per individual email) go to https://www.folkalliance.org.au/afmas/awards-finalists to cast your vote.

Voting Closes midnight EST September 30th .

The People’s Choice Award will also be announced at the AFMA Awards Night on 14 October

FINALISTS –

·        Alice Cotton  (NT)

·        The Borderers  (SA)

·        Hillbilly Goats  (Qld)

·        Montgomery Church  (NSW)

·        Sásta (Qld)

·        The Water Runners (NSW)

·        Weeping Willows (Vic)

·        Rebecca Moore (WA)

·        Ruth Hazleton  (Vic)

AFMAs Community/Cultural Project of the Year – FINALISTS

·        Darlene Proberts & Christine Mimmocchi –  ‘Singing in Language’ (NSW)

·        Haystack Mountain Hermits – ‘The Horses Stay Behind’ (Qld)

·        Illawarra Folk Festival (NSW)

·        Nicole Murray ‘Nicole’s Anywhere Choir’  (Qld)

·        Penola Coonawarra Acoustic Music Festival (SA)

AFMAs ‘Contribution to Folk’ Award

·        This Award Recipient (s) will be announced at the AFMAs Awards Night on 14 October

The Eight Award Recipients will be announced at the AFMAs Awards Night our special night for Folk music on Thursday 14th October @ 7.00pm to be held at Nexus Arts Centre – Lion Arts Centre, North Tce, Adelaide as a lead in event of the 2021 Fleurieu Folk Festival, featuring award announcements and an array of live music performances, link ups.

For full details of the AFMAs Awards Night Event please go to www.folkalliance.org.au/afmas

AFMAs Awards tickets are available at TryBooking https://www.trybooking.com/BTTNY

Can’t be in Adelaide?. Join on-line. The event will be Livestreamed on the AFMAs YouTube channel:-

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_y6nONuGqCKVgipLc4de6w